AFCON 2022 standings

AFCON 2022 standings

Group A final table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Cameroon-X 7 3 2 0 1 7 3 +4
2. Burkina Faso-X 4 3 1 1 1 3 3 0
3. Cape Verde-X 4 3 1 1 1 2 2 0
4. Ethiopia-E 1 3 0 2 1 2 6 -4

X = Qualified to Round of 16 | E = Eliminated

Group A schedule & results

Date Match
Sun, Jan. 9 Cameroon 2, Burkina Faso 1 Highlights
Sun, Jan. 9 Ethiopia 0, Cape Verde 1 Highlights
Thurs, Jan. 13 Cameroon  4 , Ethiopia  1 Highlights
Thurs, Jan. 13 Cape Verde 0, Burkina Faso 1 Highlights
Mon, Jan. 17 Cape Verde 1, Cameroon 1 Highlights
Mon, Jan. 17 Burkina Faso 1, Ethiopia 1 Highlights

Group B final table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Senegal-X 5 3 1 0 2 1 0 +1
2. Guinea-X 4 3 1 1 1 2 2 0
3. Malawi-X 4 3 1 1 1 2 2 0
4. Zimbabwe-E 3 3 1 2 0 3 4 -1

X = Qualified to Round of 16 | E = Eliminated

Group B schedule & results

Date Match
Mon, Jan. 10 Senegal 1, Zimbabwe 0 Highlights
Mon, Jan. 10 Guinea 1, Malawi 0 Highlights
Fri, Jan. 14 Senegal 0, Guinea 0 Highlights
Fri, Jan. 14 Malawi 2, Zimbabwe 1 Highlights
Tues, Jan. 18 Malawi 0, Senegal 0 Highlights
Tues, Jan. 18 Zimbabwe 2, Guinea 1 Highlights

Group C table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Morocco-X 7 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3
2. Gabon- X 5 3 1 0 2 4 3 +1
3. Comoros-X 3 3 1 2 0 3 5 -2
4. Ghana-E 1 3 0 2 1 3 5 -2

X = Qualified to Round of 16 | E = Eliminated

Group C schedule & results

Date Match
Mon, Jan. 10 Morocco 1, Ghana 0 Highlights
Mon, Jan. 10 Comoros 0, Gabon 1 Highlights
Fri, Jan. 14 Morocco 2, Comoros 0 Highlights
Fri, Jan. 14 Gabon 1, Ghana 1 Highlights
Tues, Jan. 18 Gabon 2, Morocco 2 Highlights
Tues, Jan. 18 Ghana 2, Comoros 3 Highlights

Group D table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Nigeria-X 9 3 3 0 0 6 1 +5
2. Egypt-X 6 3 2 1 0 2 1 +1
3. Guinea-Bissau-E 1 3 0 2 1 0 3 -3
4. Sudan-E 1 3 0 2 1 1 4 -3

X = Qualified to Round of 16 | E = Eliminated

Group D schedule & results

Date Match
Tues, Jan. 11 Nigeria 1, Egypt 0 Highlights
Tues, Jan. 11 Sudan 0, Guinea-Bissau 0 Highlights
Sat, Jan. 15 Nigeria 3, Sudan 1 Highlights
Sat, Jan. 15 Guinea-Bissau 0, Egypt 1 Highlights
Wed, Jan. 19 Guinea-Bissau 0, Nigeria 2 Highlights
Wed, Jan. 19 Egypt 1, Sudan 0 Highlights

Group E table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Ivory Coast-X 7 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3
2. Equ. Guinea-X 6 3 2 1 0 2 1 +1
3. Sierra Leone-E 2 3 0 1 2 2 3 -1
4. Algeria-E 1 3 0 1 2 1 5 -4

X = Qualified to Round of 16 | E = Eliminated

Group E schedule & results

Date Match
Tues, Jan. 11 Algeria 0 , Sierra Leone 0 Highlights
Wed, Jan. 12 Equ. Guinea 0, Ivory Coast 1 Highlights
Sun, Jan. 16 Ivory Coast 2, Sierra Leone 2 Highlights
Sun, Jan. 16 Algeria 0, Equ. Guinea 1 Highlights
Thurs, Jan. 20 Ivory Coast 3, Algeria 1 Highlights
Thurs, Jan. 20 Sierra Leone 0, Equ. Guinea 1 Highlights

Group F table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Mali-X 7 3 2 0 1 4 1 +3
2. Gambia-X 7 3 2 0 1 3 1 +2
3. Tunisia-X 3 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2
4. Mauritania-E 0 3 0 3 0 0 7 -7

X = Qualified to Round of 16 | E = Eliminated

Group F schedule & results

Date Match
Wed, Jan. 12 Tunisia 0, Mali 1 Highlights
Wed, Jan. 12 Mauritania 0, Gambia 1 Highlights
Sun, Jan. 16 Gambia 1, Mali 1 Highlights
Sun, Jan. 16 Tunisia 4, Mauritania 0 Highlights
Thurs, Jan. 20 Gambia 1, Tunisia 0 Highlights
Thurs, Jan. 20 Mali 2, Mauritania 0 Highlights

AFCON 3rd place qualification

The four best third-place teams moved on to the Round of 16. Here’s the final table indicating the four which advanced:

3rd-Place Team Group PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Cape Verde-X A 4 3 1 1 1 2 2 0
2. Malawi-X B 4 3 1 1 1 2 2 0
3. Tunisia-X F 3 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2
4. Comoros-X C 3 3 1 2 0 3 5 -2
5. Sierra Leone-E E 2 3 0 1 2 2 3 -1
6. Guinea-Bissau-E D 1 3 0 2 1 0 3 -3

X = Qualified to Round of 16 | E = Eliminated

Round of 16

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Sun, Jan. 23 RD16 #1: Burkina Faso  vs. Gabon 11 a.m. beIN XTRA fuboTV
Sun, Jan. 23 RD16 #2: Nigeria  vs. Tunisia 2 p.m. beIN XTRA fuboTV
Mon, Jan. 24 RD16 #3: Guinea  vs. Gambia 11 a.m. beIN Sports fuboTV
Mon, Jan. 24 RD16 #4: Cameroon  vs. Comoros 2 p.m. beIN Sports fuboTV
Tues, Jan. 25 RD16 #5: Senegal vs. Cape Verde 11 a.m. beIN Sports fuboTV
Tues, Jan. 25 RD16 #6: Morocco vs. Malawi 2 p.m. beIN Sports fuboTV
Wed, Jan. 26 RD16 #7: Ivory Coast  vs. Egypt 11 a.m. beIN Sports fuboTV
Wed, Jan. 26 RD16 #8: Mali vs. Equatorial Guinea 2 p.m. beIN Sports fuboTV

Quarterfinals

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Sat, Jan. 29 QF1: RD16 #3 vs. RD16 #4 11 a.m. TBD fuboTV
Sat, Jan. 29 QF2: RD16 #1 vs. RD16 #2 2 p.m. TBD fuboTV
Sun, Jan. 30 QF3: RD16 #7 vs. RD16 #6 11 a.m. TBD fuboTV
Sun, Jan. 30 QF4: RD16 #5 vs. RD16 #8 2 p.m. TBD fuboTV

Semifinals

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Wed, Feb. 2 QF2 vs. QF4 2 p.m. TBD fuboTV
Thurs, Feb. 3 QF3 vs. QF1 2 p.m. TBD fuboTV

Final & 3rd Place

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Sun, Feb. 6 3rd Place 11 a.m. TBD fuboTV
Sun, Feb. 6 Final 2 p.m. TBD fuboTV
Gulfishaa Avaan
Gulfishaa Avaan
Gulfishaa is writer who delivers engaging and informative news on sports to readers of Ten Sports TV Website.

Latest

Ten Sports Live

Ten Sports Live

Ten Sports Live

Ten Sports Live

Ten Sports Live

Related Stories

Leave A Reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here